Little Blue Heron
A medium-sized (24 inches) wader, the Little Blue Heron is most easily identified by its size, blue body, purplish neck, and gray bill tipped with black. Other field marks include dull yellow-green legs, dark eyes, and (unlike most herons) a lack of ornamental breeding plumes during the breeding season. Immature birds are all white, but may be separated from other white herons and egrets by their yellow legs and gray bill. Male and female Little Blue Herons are similar to one another in all seasons. The Little Blue Heron breeds in the southeastern United States and along the Atlantic Coast of the U.S. north to Maine. Birds breeding in the interior spend the winter from southern California south to Panama. Coastal populations south of New Jersey, as well as those in the West Indies, are non-migratory. Little Blue Herons breed in colonies along shallow bodies of water, including marshes, lakes, and estuaries. Nests are usually built in the branches of trees above the water. Wintering birds generally utilize similar habitats as in summer. Little Blue Herons primarily eat small fish. Little Blue Herons may be best observed wading in shallow water, where they may be seen plunging their bills into the water to catch fish. It is also possible to see Little Blue Herons at their rookeries, especially when they return to roost at sunset, or while flying with their feet extended and their necks pulled in. Little Blue Herons are primarily active during the day.
Fairly common breeding species along the barrier beach area of the southern Eastern Shore, from mid-April to mid-July. Common during the post-breeding period, early July to mid-October. Usually in and around tidal marshes. The immature bird is white. Sexes are similar.
The bird on the left is an adult female.
Collected By: Edward J Brown
Locality: l'on swamp, Christ Church Parish, South Carolina Coast
Catalog ID: 221845
The bird on the right is a juvenile.
Collected By: JW Goodwin
Locality: Crave, VA
Catalog ID: 208963